You are here

Freeman Prize Recipients

Past Recipients

The prize is awarded to Cornell University graduating seniors to encourage them to pursue work or study in fields related to peace studies and conflict resolution.

2017 - Rochenelle Coffy (College of Arts & Sciences, Government)

2016 - Zihao Liu (College of Arts & Sciences, College Scholar, History)

2015 - Alexon Grochhowski (College of Human Ecology, Department of Policy Analysis and Management)

2014 - Caroline Emberton  (College of Arts & Sciences, Government)

2013 - David B. Bishop (College of Arts & Sciences, Near Eastern Studies)

2012 - Christopher Dobyns (College of Arts & Sciences, Africana Studies)

2011 - Jillian Lyon (College of Arts & Sciences, Government)

           Honorable Mention: Ali Hussain (College of Arts & Sciences, Government and College Scholar Program)

2010 - Alexandra Perrotti (College of Arts & Sciences, Government and Near Eastern Studies)

           Honorable Mention: Yuliya Tipograf (HEC, Biology & Society)

2009 - Amy Pearlman (College of Arts & Sciences, Near Eastern Studies)

2008 - Perry O'Brien (College of Arts & Sciences, Government)

2007 - Robert Vainshtein (College of Arts & Sciences, History)

2006 - Elisabeth Becker (College of Arts & Sciences, Sociology)

2005 - Cristina Lax (College of Arts & Sciences, Government)

           Lauren Herman (College of Arts & Sciences, Near Eastern Studies and College Scholar)

           Zachary Friedman (College of Arts & Sciences, Government)

2004 - Richelle Cristobal Cariño (AAP, CRP, A&S, Government)

           Jee-Min Chung (A&S, Government)

           Rebecca M. Kleinhandler (A&S, Near Eastern Studies & Comparative Literature)

2003 - Rachel Criscitiello (A&S, Science & Technology Studies & Women Studies)

           Channa Jayasekera (HEC, Human Biology, Health & Society)

           Farryn Slaton (A&S, Anthropology and Spanish)

2002 - Katelin Maher (ILR)

2001 - Lydiah Bosire (A&S, Government)

           Sarah Hart (A&S, History)

2000 - Gabriel A. Kleinman (A&S, Philosophy & Anthropology)

1999 - Tsehaynesh Abebe (HEC, Human Development)

           Will Kabat-Zinn (A&S, History & Near Eastern Studies)

           Jason Rissman (A&S, Government)

           Diana Rubin (A&S, Government)

1998 - Matthew Semino (HEC, Policy Analysis & Management)

1997 - Nadezhda Marinova (A&S, Independent & Chemistry)

           Sharmila Murthy (CALS, Natural Resources)

           Christopher Vaeth (HEC)

1996 - Afra Afsharipour (A&S, Government)

           Neil Giacobbi (ILR)

1993 - Stacey Schwartz (A&S, Independent Major)

           Frank Woods (HEC)

1992 - Barbara Foltin (HEC)

1991 - Miriam Aukerman (College Scholar, History)

1990 - Veronica Bleuzé (A&S, Government)

1989 - Brett Beemyn (A&S, Government & Africana Studies)

1988 - Geoffrey Friedman (Engineering, Mechanical Engineering)

1987 - Katherine Simmonds (A&S, Government)

1986 - Daniel Carew (A&S, Philosophy)

1985 - Seth Fein (A&S, History)

1984 - Beth Grupp (A&S, College Scholar Program)

           Madalene O'Donnell (A&S)